Fallen Heroes

ROLL CALL OF DECEASED OFFICERS

{Names in BLUE indicates Line of Duty Death}

BETHANY BEACH POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Lieutenant Carlton S. Matthews

CAMDEN-WYOMING POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Officer Barbara Carpenter

CAPITOL POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Chief Thomas M. Gott
  • Sr. Sergeant Paul F. Puchalski

DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Officer Frank Bailey
  • Marine Police Officer George Bryan
  • Officer Charles Foxwell

DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY POLICE

  • Officer  Robert T. Banks
  • Officer Harry P.  Cloud
  • Patrolman Vincent A. Julia
  • Lt. John J. Krzysiak
  • Officer  Roland  Millman
  • Officer  William  Murphy
  • Officer  Ralph C. Sellitto

DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

  • Guard John F. Campbell
  • Lt. Steven R. Floyd Sr.
  • Guard Thomas C. McCullogh

PROBATION AND PAROLE

  • SPO Jack M. Amodei Jr.
  • SPO Joe B. Durney Sr.
  • PO Leonard J. Myambo
  • PO Jeff Rowe
  • PO Jack Schneider

DELAWARE STATE POLICE

  • Corporal Stephen J. Ballard
  • Corporal Robert H. Bell
  • Sgt Rodney H. Bond*
  • Private Howard Brittingham
  • Corporal Clarence Buffington
  • Trooper Ronald L. Carey
  • Corporal Frances M. Co/lender
  • Trooper Gerard T. Dowd 
  • Cpl/2 Antonio DiAlessandro
  • Colonel Eugene B. Ellis
  • Trooper George W. Emory 
  • Private Sudler H Gorman
  • TFC Richard  B. Hudson Jr.
  • Lt. William H. Jearman
  • Trooper William  C. Keller
  • Trooper Richard B. Keough
  • Private Charles F. Kupis
  • Sergeant Thomas H.Lamb
  • Corporal Leroy L. LeKites
  • Trooper Kevin J. Mallon
  • TFC William  F. Mayer
  • Corporal George W. McConnell
  • Trooper Richard  W. Mears
  • Corporal James D. Orvis
  • TFC Robert A.  Paris
  • Corporal David  B. Pulling
  • Private Horace R. Ritter
  • TFC Harold B. Rupert
  • Private Francis Ryan
  • Corporal Christopher Shea
  • TFC Paul  H. Sherman
  • Trooper Terrance S. Truitt
  • Trooper Sandra M.  Wagner
  • TFC Raymond B. Wilhelm
  • Private John  C. Williams
  • Cpl/3  Ronald  G. Williams,  Jr.
  • Trooper David  C. Yarrington

DELAWARE SUPERIOR COURT

  • Chief Bailiff William  P. Davis

DEWEY BEACH POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Officer Donald  Liezert

DOVER POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Patrolman Robert DaFonte
  • Lieutenant Larry Gilliam
  • Cpl Thomas J. Hannon Sr*
  • PFC Carlton "Gene" Phillips Patrolman Alan Walth
  • Cadet James Watts
  • Patrolman Francis T. Schneible

FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION

  • Special Agent  Michael E. Hamlin

GEORGETOWN POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Sergeant Donaldson Carmean
  • Chief Harvey Gregg
  • Lieutenant Leslie Holson
  • Lieutenant Howard Morris
  • Patrolman Chad E. Spicer

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE COURT

  • Constable Jim Dugan

LEWES POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Officer Charles W.  Futcher

NEWARK POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Chief William Cunningham
  • Captain Roy Hill
  • Patrolman William Mote
  • Chief William Nefosky
  • Detective Donald Walp

NEW CASTLE CITY POLICE

  • Patrolman Charles Thorn

NEW CASTLE COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Patrolman Ralph Dorris
  • Corporal Charles  Hickin
  • Sergeant William Honey
  • Corporal Alfred G. Scarpello
  • Corporal Gary R. Slayton
  • Corporal William J. Stehl
  • Lieutenant Joseph l.. Szczerba
  • Patrolman Paul J. Sweeney
  • Corporal Robert J. Zakrzewski

NEWPORT POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Patrolman Larry Tomlinson
  • Lieutenant David Osburn

OCEAN VIEW POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Patrolman Wallace Melson

REHOBOTH POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Officer William "Leroy"  Brasure
  • Officer Albert  W. Stevenson

SEAFORD POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Patrolman James H. Hill

SMYRNA POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Patrolman Marvin T. Carney

UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE POLICE

  • Traffic Manager Richard S. Hester
  • Investigator John F. Schimmel
  • Major Gary Summerville

WILMINGTON POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • Patrolman Howard P. Atwell
  • Officer John F. Baylis
  • Detective Thomas P.  Conaty
  • Ptlm.  William J. Crozier
  • Ptlm. John E. Devenish
  • Matron Mary T. Davis
  • Patrolman Frank DePrisco
  • Patrolman Matthew Donovan
  • Lt. William A. Draper
  • Patrolman William Floyd
  • Patrolman John E. Ford
  • Sergeant Harry Foskey
  • Sergeant James J. Gestwicki
  • Patrolman Thomas A. Haley
  • Patrolman Eugene Hazzard
  • Patrolman Charles H. Hutton
  • Sergeant Robert Jones
  • Patrolman Frank Kane
  • Captain Daniel Kellaher
  • Patrolman John McAteer
  • Sergeant Eugene F. McDermott
  • Patrolman Robert McGarvey
  • Patrolman William J. Mearns
  • Captain Steven R. Misetic*
  • Patrolman Andrew T. Peterson
  • Patrolman Willard E. Pruitt Jr.
  • Patrolman John  J. Reiley
  • Officer  Charles W. Schultz
  • Patrolman Andrew J. Sherry
  • Patrolman James C. Shields
  • Sergeant Walter T. Sherwin
  • Patrolman Bernard T. Skepski
  • Patrolman William J. Snyder
  • Patrolman Harry C. Taylor
  • Patrolman Francis X. Tierney
  • Patrolman Frank L. Vandenbraak
  • Sergeant Theodore Williams
  • Patrolman Milton A. Wimbrow
  • Matron Ellen G. Woyan
  • Patrolman Thomas L. Zebley

WYOMING POLICE DEPARTMENT

  • PFC Michael L. Brown



Page Last Updated: ()
-
  • Delaware FOP State Lodge

    Copyright © 2020. All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive



  • Top of Page image